THE LARGEST BMW 2-SERIES FORUM ON THE PLANET
2Addicts
2Addicts
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
2Addicts | BMW 2-Series forum Technical Topics N55 (M235i) Engine, Transmission, Exhaust, Tuning whats jb4's default map?

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-19-2014, 03:49 PM   #1
kerm1t
Captain
168
Rep
926
Posts

Drives: 17 M3 ZCP Stage 2
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (0)

whats jb4's default map?

I'm about to install my jb4 but don't have a cable or laptop with me yet.

if i installed it right now, would it be map 0 or map 1?

and for manual trannys i heard you can just switch back and forth since we don't have shift light indicator?
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2014, 05:22 PM   #2
JustinCredibleM
Second Lieutenant
47
Rep
287
Posts

Drives: '15 GT-R, '02 996TT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV | San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

When I installed mine it was on map 1. I would just double check to make sure by just switching back and forth though.
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2014, 11:12 PM   #3
kerm1t
Captain
168
Rep
926
Posts

Drives: 17 M3 ZCP Stage 2
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinCredibleM View Post
When I installed mine it was on map 1. I would just double check to make sure by just switching back and forth though.
Ah icic

Did you have to update any firmware as well?
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2014, 11:33 PM   #4
JustinCredibleM
Second Lieutenant
47
Rep
287
Posts

Drives: '15 GT-R, '02 996TT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV | San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

Yup, I did updated it. Don't know how long that JB4 was sitting on the shelf .
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2014, 02:18 AM   #5
kerm1t
Captain
168
Rep
926
Posts

Drives: 17 M3 ZCP Stage 2
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (0)

are you using this N55_FSERIES_8_6.hex?

also are you running any other maps besides 1?

since i won't have a laptop always connected, is there a easy way to switch from map 0 and map 1? that that ill have to that much..

thanks for answering all the questions
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2014, 02:39 PM   #6
JustinCredibleM
Second Lieutenant
47
Rep
287
Posts

Drives: '15 GT-R, '02 996TT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV | San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerm1t View Post
are you using this N55_FSERIES_8_6.hex?

also are you running any other maps besides 1?

since i won't have a laptop always connected, is there a easy way to switch from map 0 and map 1? that that ill have to that much..

thanks for answering all the questions
I am not sure, since I had help and that person updated it for me :P. I'll see if I can find out since I just got the JB4 logger for my phone.

But I'm only using Map 1, since the other maps are not compatible yet.
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2014, 11:29 PM   #7
kerm1t
Captain
168
Rep
926
Posts

Drives: 17 M3 ZCP Stage 2
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (0)

Holy shit. Just installed jb4 and what a big difference! I wasn't too impressed with the power stock but this definitely opened it up. It's a totally different car! I wish it was like this stock hehehe.

Another thing I noticed that got me a little concerned was the idle and noise. It might be the ecu trying to readjust but the car shakes a little bit. Might be just me but the engine rattle or tick seems a little louder. Don't think I heard it before. Could those with jb4 chime in on idle engine noise?
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2014, 01:44 AM   #8
JustinCredibleM
Second Lieutenant
47
Rep
287
Posts

Drives: '15 GT-R, '02 996TT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV | San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

Is it the shake upon startup? Or when does it happen?
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2014, 02:09 AM   #9
kerm1t
Captain
168
Rep
926
Posts

Drives: 17 M3 ZCP Stage 2
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinCredibleM View Post
Is it the shake upon startup? Or when does it happen?
usually when you start up on a cold engine. its a slight vibration but no constantly.
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2014, 03:16 AM   #10
JustinCredibleM
Second Lieutenant
47
Rep
287
Posts

Drives: '15 GT-R, '02 996TT
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Las Vegas, NV | San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

I've been in two M235s with the JB4 and both have the slight vibration on start up so I knew what you were talking about. I don't think its from the JB4 since I noticed it in stock form as well.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.




2addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST