THE LARGEST BMW 2-SERIES FORUM ON THE PLANET
2Addicts
2Addicts
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
2Addicts | BMW 2-Series forum Technical Topics Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics 6.5" to 8.8" L7 Navigation Display Screen Swap | Very Simple & Cheap (relatively) ;)

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-23-2016, 11:51 AM   #89
Anderw
Brigadier General
Anderw's Avatar
United_States
597
Rep
3,331
Posts

Drives: F80 m3
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamM_UK View Post
Great info in this thread.

If you retrofit the upgraded iDrive controller that usually goes along with the larger screen, does that work?

Does it require any additional coding over and above what's discussed here to make the screen function?
Only the touch idrive controller requires coding and module that tucks in under the trim with it I believe , the non touch larger controller is plug and play I'm pretty sure
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2016, 12:33 PM   #90
Sam_M
Tea wot?
United Kingdom
209
Rep
272
Posts

Drives: 2011 N55 135i 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Is the touch unit what comes with the pro media package on the 235i? Or just the non touch with additional buttons?
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2016, 08:47 PM   #91
Anderw
Brigadier General
Anderw's Avatar
United_States
597
Rep
3,331
Posts

Drives: F80 m3
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamM_UK View Post
Is the touch unit what comes with the pro media package on the 235i? Or just the non touch with additional buttons?
The controller itself has a touch pad on the top, I'm not sure what needs to be optioned or even if it's available on a 2 series from the factory. It fits the trim as it's the same foot print as A nav optioned idrive, and will work on our Idrive as we share same system as the 3 series (and nbt bmw) that being said the touch is available for f30s and would work on f22
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2016, 05:58 AM   #92
Sam_M
Tea wot?
United Kingdom
209
Rep
272
Posts

Drives: 2011 N55 135i 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      12-13-2016, 01:57 AM   #93
Anderw
Brigadier General
Anderw's Avatar
United_States
597
Rep
3,331
Posts

Drives: F80 m3
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamM_UK View Post
Thanks
anytime
Appreciate 0
      12-13-2016, 05:40 PM   #94
simsimma777
Private
41
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: 2019 M850i coupe
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: US

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anderw View Post
Only the touch idrive controller requires coding and module that tucks in under the trim with it I believe , the non touch larger controller is plug and play I'm pretty sure
Do you happen to know what exactly needs to be coded?

I've already done the screen upgrade, and want to add the Touch Controller.

I have the HU_entrynav if that helps.

Thanks in advance!
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2016, 01:28 AM   #95
yatesfloyd
Private
United_States
40
Rep
81
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW 228i
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Texas

iTrader: (0)

Do you think a dealer/shop would know how to code this? I'm a complete noob at coding, so I'd rather have someone else do it.

Also does the screen give you the album cover/info on the Bluetooth connection page of idrive?
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2016, 04:21 AM   #96
Dav3
Captain
Dav3's Avatar
715
Rep
990
Posts

Drives: F80 M3 LCI | E85 Z4 M | X3MC
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ballinisahabit View Post
Do you happen to know what exactly needs to be coded?

I've already done the screen upgrade, and want to add the Touch Controller.

I have the HU_entrynav if that helps.

Thanks in advance!
Haven't done it myself yet but was advised it was these lines

"TBX modules plus...

HU_NBT/3000_HMI/ZBE_TOUCH_INTERACTIVE_MAP set to aktiv
HU_NBT/3000_HMI/ZBE_TOUCH_SPELLER set to aktiv
HU_NBT/3000_HMI/ZBE_TOUCH_BROWSER set to aktiv
HU_NBT/3004_SYSTEM/EINSTELLUNGEN/ZBE_TOUCH set to aktiv"
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2016, 01:49 PM   #97
Mop007
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: F21 2014
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Denmark

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

I am wondering if it is possible to go the other way? My car are parked outside and we have problems with navigations getting stolen. I know it sounds stupid but I would like to install the small screen instead of the big 88 so I could sleep well at night again!

Is it possible and will it work?
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2016, 01:53 PM   #98
Anderw
Brigadier General
Anderw's Avatar
United_States
597
Rep
3,331
Posts

Drives: F80 m3
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mop007 View Post
Hi,

I am wondering if it is possible to go the other way? My car are parked outside and we have problems with navigations getting stolen. I know it sounds stupid but I would like to install the small screen instead of the big 88 so I could sleep well at night again!

Is it possible and will it work?
Yeah I don't see why that it wouldn't work the other way around, installing a 6.5 display would lower your screens resolution but it would work
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2017, 02:17 AM   #99
palomino05
Private
6
Rep
59
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i sedan
Join Date: May 2016
Location: orange county

iTrader: (0)

My car is a 2013 328, would this still work on my car? i really want to upgrade to 8 inch screen. please help
Appreciate 0
      03-11-2017, 11:19 AM   #100
Dav3
Captain
Dav3's Avatar
715
Rep
990
Posts

Drives: F80 M3 LCI | E85 Z4 M | X3MC
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Just fyi for those who want to retrofit the 8.8 to the original 6.5

Coding wise you need to select "800x400" for resolution and "schmales" for variant
Appreciate 0
      03-13-2017, 09:11 PM   #101
jul2412
Enlisted Member
jul2412's Avatar
Canada
8
Rep
49
Posts

Drives: BMW M240i xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Montreal, Canada

iTrader: (0)

I can confirm the LCI F30 screen 9387453 works on a 2017 M240i!

Great update from the base 6.5'' screen
Appreciate 0
      03-13-2017, 09:13 PM   #102
Anderw
Brigadier General
Anderw's Avatar
United_States
597
Rep
3,331
Posts

Drives: F80 m3
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jul2412 View Post
I can confirm the LCI F30 screen 9387453 works on a 2017 M240i!
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2017, 08:44 AM   #103
il_sovero
New Member
il_sovero's Avatar
1
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: 218d Msport
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

I instead confirm that the 10,25 "screen can be mounted on the F22, even with the entrynav, with just minor adjustments.
This is the result:

Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2017, 08:54 AM   #104
jul2412
Enlisted Member
jul2412's Avatar
Canada
8
Rep
49
Posts

Drives: BMW M240i xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Montreal, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by il_sovero View Post
I instead confirm that the 10,25 "screen can be mounted on the F22, even with the entrynav, with just minor adjustments.
This is the result:

Wow great, that's huge! What kind of adjustments did you make?
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2017, 10:43 AM   #105
il_sovero
New Member
il_sovero's Avatar
1
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: 218d Msport
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jul2412 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by il_sovero View Post
I instead confirm that the 10,25 "screen can be mounted on the F22, even with the entrynav, with just minor adjustments.
This is the result:

Wow great, that's huge! What kind of adjustments did you make?
Yes, is really huge I have modified the corners of the screen to fit the dash properly, and enlarged the slot in the dash where the screen fits in. An hour and an half of work in total.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2017, 09:51 PM   #106
fchen0125
Private
54
Rep
74
Posts

Drives: 2015 435xi GC, 2020 X7-40i
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New York, NY

iTrader: (0)

Can anyone confirm that this works for the 4 series F36 too ? I would think it should but experiences here are all on the 2 series. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      03-17-2017, 07:37 AM   #107
il_sovero
New Member
il_sovero's Avatar
1
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: 218d Msport
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fchen0125 View Post
Can anyone confirm that this works for the 4 series F36 too ? I would think it should but experiences here are all on the 2 series. Thanks
It works! Is the same navigation system. You just need to swap the screen and modify the parameters of your nav ECU using E-sys
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2017, 10:01 AM   #108
CharlieF576
Enlisted Member
CharlieF576's Avatar
United Kingdom
8
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: BMW 335d xDrive M-Sport Shadow
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Suffolk

iTrader: (0)

Looks brilliant! I have one problem doing the upgrade with mine though, I've fitted the screen and there was no problem there but after the coding the display doesn't seem to work...

In the coding the two entries you say to change are:
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

But when I go online with my car the entries I have are:
HU_ENTRY > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_ENTRY > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

But it still doesn't work. In the original post it said you need HU_ENTRY so I'm wondering if anyone could shed some light on this for me.

When you start the car you can hear the radio and stuff, it's just the screen not displaying anything.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2017, 01:10 PM   #109
jul2412
Enlisted Member
jul2412's Avatar
Canada
8
Rep
49
Posts

Drives: BMW M240i xdrive
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Montreal, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlieF576 View Post
Looks brilliant! I have one problem doing the upgrade with mine though, I've fitted the screen and there was no problem there but after the coding the display doesn't seem to work...

In the coding the two entries you say to change are:
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

But when I go online with my car the entries I have are:
HU_ENTRY > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_ENTRY > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

But it still doesn't work. In the original post it said you need HU_ENTRY so I'm wondering if anyone could shed some light on this for me.

When you start the car you can hear the radio and stuff, it's just the screen not displaying anything.
Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but you need to have HU_ENTRYNAV, as per original post:

You need to have HU_entrynav not HU_Champ2 for this to work if your car was made either 03/14 or 07/14 later depending on model f2x/f3x check first
Appreciate 1
      03-23-2017, 01:37 PM   #110
CharlieF576
Enlisted Member
CharlieF576's Avatar
United Kingdom
8
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: BMW 335d xDrive M-Sport Shadow
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Suffolk

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jul2412 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlieF576 View Post
Looks brilliant! I have one problem doing the upgrade with mine though, I've fitted the screen and there was no problem there but after the coding the display doesn't seem to work...

In the coding the two entries you say to change are:
HU_NBT > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_NBT > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

But when I go online with my car the entries I have are:
HU_ENTRY > 3000 HMI > DISPLAY_SIZE_RESOLUTION = 8.8_1280x480
HU_ENTRY > 3001 EXBOX > DISPLAY_VARIANTE = breites_display

But it still doesn't work. In the original post it said you need HU_ENTRY so I'm wondering if anyone could shed some light on this for me.

When you start the car you can hear the radio and stuff, it's just the screen not displaying anything.
Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but you need to have HU_ENTRYNAV, as per original post:

You need to have HU_entrynav not HU_Champ2 for this to work if your car was made either 03/14 or 07/14 later depending on model f2x/f3x check first
Sorry to ask such stupid questions. How can I tell the difference?

I have navigation and Bt audio etc available in the idrive (from factory) and here is a picture of my head unit.

EDIT.
I just checked the coding again and I have HU_ENTRYNAV not HU_ENTRY

When I go into HU_ENTRYNAV it comes up with "CAF[HU_NBT] at the top I think I've made much a fuss about nothing...
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.




2addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST