THE LARGEST BMW 2-SERIES FORUM ON THE PLANET
2Addicts
2Addicts
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
2Addicts | BMW 2-Series forum Technical Topics Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics Fully functioning CarPlay without NAV head unit

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-16-2019, 10:28 PM   #1
Clear_Blue22
Second Lieutenant
Clear_Blue22's Avatar
82
Rep
258
Posts

Drives: 2018 230i MSport
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alabama

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2018 BMW 230i  [0.00]
First off I need to give a HUGE shout out to Steve @ Codemybimmer (https://www.codemybimmer.ca/?v=7516fd43adaa)

I purchased my 2018 230i back in July 2017 with an August 2017 build date. CarPlay was still new at the time and my local BMW genius and SA helped me order my car with the required components to have CarPlay. Unfortunately they missed the note about the NBT EVO headunit that only comes with the NAV package add on being required as well. I have WiFi/Wireless charging and Enhanced BT and opted to not order NAV, because what's the point if I have CarPlay and can use my phones nav... Needless to say we were all shocked and I was SOL when they called BMW NA for help activating my CarPlay when my car finally arrived.

It's been over a year of headache searching for a way around my situation being told it's not possible. My only options have been retrofitting a HU for big $$$ or an MMI unit that's not quite the same.

Thanks to Steve I now have working full screen wireless Apple CarPlay coded in and working perfectly as pictured. I do have the larger 8.8" screen that I retrofitted months ago. You can still see the non nav controller on the lower console. All at a fraction of the cost to buying NAV and adding CarPlay.
Attached Images
     
Appreciate 1
      06-17-2019, 02:11 AM   #2
Joakim_79
New Member
2
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: BMW 230i 2018
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

You can swap to the big navi controller without issues if you would like to. I did that on my old BMW 220i. It had the small screen and no navi.
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2019, 12:58 PM   #3
Clear_Blue22
Second Lieutenant
Clear_Blue22's Avatar
82
Rep
258
Posts

Drives: 2018 230i MSport
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alabama

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2018 BMW 230i  [0.00]
Thanks for the info! I had figured it was possible, but decided I don't really care that much. When I had a 530i loaner last week I messed around with the controller and found that the up/down movement doesn't even work in CarPlay, and all the other screens you can click up/down or just scroll the wheel to achieve the same result. The only thing I can't do is hold up for 3seconds to activate video in motion after coding it on bimmercode. Not a huge loss there either.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2019, 10:56 AM   #4
HaiDef
First Lieutenant
United_States
16
Rep
397
Posts

Drives: M240i
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Houston

iTrader: (1)

I wonder if I can do this to my car? I just bought a used vechile that is 2017 with the tiny screen and no Nav or apple play.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2019, 11:19 AM   #5
Clear_Blue22
Second Lieutenant
Clear_Blue22's Avatar
82
Rep
258
Posts

Drives: 2018 230i MSport
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Alabama

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2018 BMW 230i  [0.00]
It should work. You will need enhanced bt which can be coded, and a WiFi antenna which can be purchased and added yourself and coded in. Once you have those things installed and working it should be possible. I have the larger screen, but that shouldn't matter. Definitely worth looking into. You can reach out to Steve at codemybimmer online and send him your vin. He can look it up and see what you need
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2019, 02:26 PM   #6
steve@codemybimmer
Lieutenant Colonel
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
388
Rep
1,696
Posts

Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto, ON

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaiDef View Post
I wonder if I can do this to my car? I just bought a used vechile that is 2017 with the tiny screen and no Nav or apple play.
You would need at least a 2018 model unfortunately

A 2017 would be on the iDrive 4 variant of the base head unit whereas a 2018+ would have iDrive 6 running on ENTRYNAV2.
__________________
Codemybimmer
info@codemybimmer.ca |www.codemybimmer.ca
Check out our online store! | Remote Coding Package| Sirius XM Retrofit Remote vehicle flashes and Fullscreen Apple CarPlay now available!
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2019, 10:29 AM   #7
sethwas
Private First Class
34
Rep
129
Posts

Drives: 228i
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: South Florida

iTrader: (0)

Interesting - so if you had a 16 or 17 without NAV (small screen) - what parts are needed (besides coding) to make it so?

Seth
Appreciate 0
      07-05-2019, 02:59 PM   #8
sethwas
Private First Class
34
Rep
129
Posts

Drives: 228i
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: South Florida

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sethwas View Post
Interesting - so if you had a 16 or 17 without NAV (small screen) - what parts are needed (besides coding) to make it so?

Seth
disregard - I found the answers in another thread- thanks.
Appreciate 0
      09-06-2019, 07:43 AM   #9
shadowant
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: X1 F48
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Russia

iTrader: (0)

Hi,
So is it possible to put carplay to X1 F48 september 2017? I have hu_entrynav 2 without navigation or wireless charging and small 6.5" screen. Also I have successfully coded EBT.
Appreciate 0
      09-23-2019, 04:27 AM   #10
steve@codemybimmer
Lieutenant Colonel
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
388
Rep
1,696
Posts

Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto, ON

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Hey guys,

We've been getting a lot inquires about this and it seems like as of right now, this is only possible on US models.

Seems like many European HU_ENTRYNAV2 head units do not have the WLAN port built into the head unit and will cause the unit to crash when we attempt coding it with Apple CarPlay.

If you are unsure if this will work or not, the best way to find out would be to take the head unit out and confirm that there is a WLAN port for the antenna. This is pink and is circled on the photo below. If you do not have this port, then Apple CarPlay would NOT be possible and your only option would be to upgrade to NBT EVO.



Below is a photo of a unit that DOES NOT have the WLAN port.

__________________
Codemybimmer
info@codemybimmer.ca |www.codemybimmer.ca
Check out our online store! | Remote Coding Package| Sirius XM Retrofit Remote vehicle flashes and Fullscreen Apple CarPlay now available!

Last edited by steve@codemybimmer; 09-23-2019 at 04:42 AM..
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2019, 02:05 AM   #11
shadowant
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: X1 F48
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Russia

iTrader: (0)

Hi!
Is there another way to check WLAN module presence? When I coded WLAN, I saw an error about broken WLAN antenna in ISTA: Headunit to WLAN aerial connection: Line disconnection. Does it means, that my HU has WLAN module?
Appreciate 0
      11-08-2019, 12:32 PM   #12
steve@codemybimmer
Lieutenant Colonel
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
388
Rep
1,696
Posts

Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto, ON

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowant View Post
Hi!
Is there another way to check WLAN module presence? When I coded WLAN, I saw an error about broken WLAN antenna in ISTA: Headunit to WLAN aerial connection: Line disconnection. Does it means, that my HU has WLAN module?
If E-sys allows you to code the HU with option 6CP then chances are, you have a WLAN Antenna.

If you don't have the WLAN port, it will fail on the CD Deploy.
__________________
Codemybimmer
info@codemybimmer.ca |www.codemybimmer.ca
Check out our online store! | Remote Coding Package| Sirius XM Retrofit Remote vehicle flashes and Fullscreen Apple CarPlay now available!
Appreciate 0
      11-11-2019, 12:12 AM   #13
shadowant
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: X1 F48
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Russia

iTrader: (0)

Many thanks Steve!

Yes, I can code 6CP without any errors in E-Sys and my HU has CarPlay App:
AppID 323(0x143)
UpgradeIndex 1(0x01)
SWTType SWTclassic light
FSCStatus not available
FSCCertStatus not available

So the only thing that I need is FSC code?
Appreciate 0
      11-11-2019, 09:12 AM   #14
maaii11
New Member
3
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: Mini F54
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Taiwan

iTrader: (0)

Yes, You have to buy fsc 143 to activate Carplay of entrynav2 Head unit.
Appreciate 0
      11-12-2019, 02:59 AM   #15
shadowant
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: X1 F48
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Russia

iTrader: (0)

Clear_Blue22 Hi, how do you enable Internet Hotspot on your HU?
steve@codemybimmer maaii11 Guys, can anyone help me with buying FSC code?
Appreciate 0
      11-12-2019, 09:12 AM   #16
maaii11
New Member
3
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: Mini F54
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Taiwan

iTrader: (0)

Hi Sir

PM sent to you.
Appreciate 0
      11-13-2019, 11:37 PM   #17
shadowant
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: X1 F48
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Russia

iTrader: (0)

Hi guys,
I have succesefully enabled Car Wi-Fi, VO code 6CP and FDL carplay_swt, apple_enhancments. Now I see wlan with name "direct-03-...", the signal strength is good (but ISTA shows WLAN line disconnection error). As I understand correctly - it is for Screen Mirroring (appeared in menu). And also now I need CarPlay - it does not appeares in "Communications" menu.

Last edited by shadowant; Yesterday at 02:26 AM..
Appreciate 0
      Yesterday, 01:04 AM   #18
maaii11
New Member
3
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: Mini F54
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Taiwan

iTrader: (0)

Hi Sir

This entrynav2 didn't support screen mirror and internet hotspot. If you need to use Carplay, you have to buy fsc 143 to activate it.
Appreciate 0
      Yesterday, 03:15 AM   #19
shadowant
New Member
0
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: X1 F48
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Russia

iTrader: (0)

Hi,
Sorry, my mistake, not Internet Hotspot, but Car Wi-Fi. Also Screen Mirroring appears in menu and I can see DIRECT-03-BMW... wlan network on my phone. But can't test screen mirroring, as I don't have android for miracast.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.




2addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST