THE LARGEST BMW 2-SERIES FORUM ON THE PLANET
2Addicts
2Addicts
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
2Addicts | BMW 2-Series forum Technical Topics DIY and Coding Discussions F22 coding cheat sheet

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-08-2018, 01:39 PM   #2003
Bombermon3
Private
5
Rep
63
Posts

Drives: M235i
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Orlando

iTrader: (0)

I recently got "Chassis stabilization: Drive moderately, and Increased steer. effort. Drive moderately" code.. The Dealer says it is my electronic steering rack. I got quoted at 4k for them changing it and "programing" it to the car, and getting an alignment.

The car feels fine driving, in sport mode it seems like there was nick every now and then.. I have wider front rims. 18x8

I could not delete the codes using a Autel scanner.. On your program (E-sys software) can I code out the steering rack? so I don't have to replace the steering rack? Or if I buy and used rack, can I "program" it to my car??

The scanner read :ESP control unit. Fault, rotor position sensor (steering angle index). belt jump detected.

Last edited by Bombermon3; 05-08-2018 at 04:28 PM.
Appreciate 0
      05-08-2018, 07:50 PM   #2004
pikcachu
Brigadier General
pikcachu's Avatar
849
Rep
4,546
Posts

Drives: M235i (F22 Red angel)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: undisclosed

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bombermon3 View Post
I recently got "Chassis stabilization: Drive moderately, and Increased steer. effort. Drive moderately" code.. The Dealer says it is my electronic steering rack. I got quoted at 4k for them changing it and "programing" it to the car, and getting an alignment.

The car feels fine driving, in sport mode it seems like there was nick every now and then.. I have wider front rims. 18x8

I could not delete the codes using a Autel scanner.. On your program (E-sys software) can I code out the steering rack? so I don't have to replace the steering rack? Or if I buy and used rack, can I "program" it to my car??

The scanner read :ESP control unit. Fault, rotor position sensor (steering angle index). belt jump detected.
I wouldn't drive with a broken steering rack.

For programming the control unit you need ISTA if you buy a used one you will need to program it but you need to know what you are doing

Funny thing I got mine replaced under warranty as there was a knocking sound when shuffling steering left and right quickly or sometimes over bumps
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2018, 12:37 AM   #2005
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1339
Rep
6,382
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bombermon3 View Post
I recently got "Chassis stabilization: Drive moderately, and Increased steer. effort. Drive moderately" code.. The Dealer says it is my electronic steering rack. I got quoted at 4k for them changing it and "programing" it to the car, and getting an alignment.

The car feels fine driving, in sport mode it seems like there was nick every now and then.. I have wider front rims. 18x8

I could not delete the codes using a Autel scanner.. On your program (E-sys software) can I code out the steering rack? so I don't have to replace the steering rack? Or if I buy and used rack, can I "program" it to my car??

The scanner read :ESP control unit. Fault, rotor position sensor (steering angle index). belt jump detected.
If you code out hardware, it will not work.

Personally, I would not want to drive around with malfunctioning steering.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 04:47 PM   #2006
zup2sky
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: M235I AW
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: BC Vancouver

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zup2sky View Post
Hey Everyone. I was able to successfully add digital speedometer in the BC and M Performance logo too. In doing so, my fuel consumption gauge switched from KM/L to MPG. I own a Canadian BMW and I'd like to have KM/L instead.

Also, I noticed M2 Cluster have digital clock on the right corner of the cluster. Can we code in the M235i/ M240i cluster?
To contribute to this community, let me answer my own question

1) The fuel consumption gauge unit can be switched via setting on idrive.

2) The digital clock can be added via following code on KOMBI:

BASISANZEIGE_VARIANTE" to "aktiv"
Appreciate 0
      05-20-2018, 06:25 PM   #2007
Randyran
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: X6
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Extended Bluetooth

Can I upgrade my Navigation system Professional in my 2015 X6 to get extended bluetooth? The office app doesnít show in bluetooth screen only shows in BMW online. Help
Appreciate 0
      05-20-2018, 06:45 PM   #2008
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1339
Rep
6,382
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randyran View Post
Can I upgrade my Navigation system Professional in my 2015 X6 to get extended bluetooth? The office app doesnít show in bluetooth screen only shows in BMW online. Help
Yes, just VO code NBT with 6NS.
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2018, 05:39 PM   #2009
Randyran
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: X6
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Is there a cheat sheet for VO coding for F16
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2018, 11:24 PM   #2010
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1339
Rep
6,382
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randyran View Post
Is there a cheat sheet for VO coding for F16
VO coding is used to add or remove factory options. E-sys takes care of making necessary changes. Cheat sheets do not exist for VO coding, other than those for NGHB.
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2018, 06:39 PM   #2011
Randyran
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: X6
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Enhance bluetooth

I donít see NBT, in the list of codes. Can I add 6NS?
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2018, 01:46 AM   #2012
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1339
Rep
6,382
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randyran View Post
I donít see NBT, in the list of codes. Can I add 6NS?
NBT is not found in FA. NBT is found in SVT.
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2018, 08:33 AM   #2013
Randyran
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: X6
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

When I go to the SVT i see HU_NBT with only one check on CAFD. Now how do I change that to 6NS.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2018, 12:25 AM   #2014
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1339
Rep
6,382
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randyran View Post
When I go to the SVT i see HU_NBT with only one check on CAFD. Now how do I change that to 6NS.
Not how it works.

609 is pro navigation. That can be CIc, nbt, or nbt2 depending on production Year and chassis.

6ns is just another vo code.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2018, 09:55 PM   #2015
mrcastle
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 228i
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Texas

iTrader: (0)

Angry Help please

I used to be able to code everything just fine untill my dealership re coded everything when they broke my radio and screen. I got the latest esys and everything in a new computer and i am only able to code HUNAV as of now for FEMBODY and BKOMBI I keep getting this error. Does anyone know how to fix it?
Name:  phototototo2.jpeg
Views: 195
Size:  347.3 KB
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2018, 10:42 PM   #2016
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1339
Rep
6,382
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcastle View Post
I used to be able to code everything just fine untill my dealership re coded everything when they broke my radio and screen. I got the latest esys and everything in a new computer and i am only able to code HUNAV as of now for FEMBODY and BKOMBI I keep getting this error. Does anyone know how to fix it?
Attachment 1831287
Choose F020 in E-sys
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2018, 12:57 AM   #2017
mrcastle
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 228i
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Texas

iTrader: (0)

I chose F020 and it is fibbing me the exact same issue, it only does it for BKOMBI and FEM_BODY
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2018, 01:28 AM   #2018
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1339
Rep
6,382
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcastle View Post
I chose F020 and it is fibbing me the exact same issue, it only does it for BKOMBI and FEM_BODY
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2018, 03:18 AM   #2019
jimmy235
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: M235i
Join Date: May 2018
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Hey folks,

hope you all doing well.
I am Coding since i got my M235i in 12/15.
Last week i got an ECU update, cause Connected Drive hasn`t had Internet connection anymore.
So yesterday tried to Code all my stuff again and most of them worked.
But i am not able to change the blink indicator amount anymore.
Had werte=04 before and now it doens`t change in any case.
I also figuered out that the "lane changing warning" is changed from factory. It is now activated only above 70km/h

Any idea?
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2018, 09:22 PM   #2020
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1339
Rep
6,382
Posts

Drives: Coded '16 F10/F15 MSport
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy235 View Post
Hey folks,

hope you all doing well.
I am Coding since i got my M235i in 12/15.
Last week i got an ECU update, cause Connected Drive hasn`t had Internet connection anymore.
So yesterday tried to Code all my stuff again and most of them worked.
But i am not able to change the blink indicator amount anymore.
Had werte=04 before and now it doens`t change in any case.
I also figuered out that the "lane changing warning" is changed from factory. It is now activated only above 70km/h

Any idea?
Blinker no longer possible to change.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:38 AM.




2addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST